HIGHEST SCORES & TOTALS OF THE 2003 GRAND NATIONAL RODEO:

FRIDAY, OCT. 24
Saddle Bronc Riding -- Ryan Rodewald, Colorado Springs, CO -- 78
Steer Wrestling -- Jason Miller, Lance Creek, WY -- 4.6
Bareback Bronc Riding -- Scott Montague, Fritdale, SD -- 88
Team Roping -- Troy Murray, Oakdale, CA // Joseph Shawnego, Oakdale, CA -- 4.5
Barrel Racing -- Jessica Miller, Paicine, CA -- 15.55
Tie down roping -- Troy Murray, Oakdale, CA -- 10.4
Bull Riding -- Shawn Waite,Redmond, OR -- 80

SATURDAY, OCT. 25 (MATINEE PERFORMANCE)
Saddle Bronc Riding -- Scott Keogh, Queensland, Australia -- 74
Steer Wrestling -- Wade Denny, Menifer, CA -- 14.1
Bareback Riding -- Joe Ketter, Roy, WA -- 75
Team Roping -- Justin Hampton, Coalinga, CA // Tarek Goddard, Bakersfield, CA -- 5.2
Barrel Racing -- January Gendron, Templeton, CA -- 15.73
Tie Down Roping -- Chad Zgragen, Paicines, CA -- 8.0
Bull Riding -- Jason McClain, Lewis, CA -- 75

SATURDAY, OCT. 25 (EVENING PEFORMANCE)
Saddle Bronc Riding -- Ira Slagowski, Carlin, NV -- 75
Steer Wrestling -- Charles Harris, Modesto, CA -- 4.8
Bareback Bronc Riding -- Royce Ford, Kerey, CO -- 77
Team Roping -- Justin Spence, Modesto, CA // Gary Ford, Denair, CA -- 5.3
Barrel Racing -- Deb Renger, Okotok, AZ -- 15.35
Tie Down Roping -- Stan Smith, Childress, TX -- 8.9
Bull Riding -- Greg Potter, Whitt, TX -- 81

SUNDAY, OCT. 26
Saddle Bronc Riding -- Chet Johnson, Gillette, WY -- 78
Steer Wrestling -- Trav Caldwell, Oakdale, CA -- 5.1
Barebak Bronc Riding -- Clove Schmidt, Bell Fourche, SD -- 76
Team Roping -- Casy Branquinho,Los Alamos, CA // Chance Johnson, Coalinga, CA -- 3.4
Barrel Racing -- McKenzie Brower, Anthony, ID -- 15.31
Tie Down Roping -- Neal Felton, Mountain Home, TX -- 8.1
Bull Riding -- Jason Legler, Eaton, CO -- 82

MONDAY, OCT. 27
Saddle Bronc Riding -- Glen O'Neil, Didsbury, AR -- 84
Steer Wrestling -- Todd Suhn, Brighton, CO -- 4.3
Bareback Bronc Riding -- Cody de Mers, Boulder, MT -- 88
Team Roping -- Daniel Green, Oakdale, CA // Mike Beers, Butte, OR -- 4.9
Barrel Racing -- Jackie Dube, Giddings, TX -- 15.37
Tie Down Roping -- Fred Whitfield, Hockley, TX -- 7.5
Bull Riding -- Zack Oakes, Tonasket, WA -- 78

FRIDAY, OCT. 31
Saddle Bronc Riding -- Bryce Miller, Kaycee, WY -- 81
Steer Wrestling -- Larry Pearle, Clements, CA -- 7.6
Bareback Riding -- Royce Ford, Kersey, CO -- 77
Team Roping -- Waylon McCurley, Escalon, CA // Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, CA -- 6.3.
Womenís Barrel Race -- Nancy Avila, Sata Cruz, CA -- 15.53
Tie-Down Roping -- Waylon McCurley, Escalon, CA -- 11.4
Bull Riding -- Marcus Michaelis, Caldwell, ID - 83

SATURDAY, NOV. 1
Saddle Bronc Riding -- Scott Keogh, Queensland, Australia -- 78
Steer Wrestling -- TIE: Mike Barnes, Nuevo, CA & Jim Banister, Dublin, CA -- 5.1
Bareback Riding -- Joe Ketter, Roy, WA -- 74
Team Roping -- Steve Smith, Jr., Carson City, NV // Chris Nobles, Vallecito, CA -- 6.3
Womenís Barrel Race -- Rachael Ross, Murrietta, CA -- 15.24
Tie-Down Roping -- Jesse Egan, Biggs, CA -- 9.1
Bull Riding -- Derrick Finnels, Chino, CA -- 77

SUNDAY, NOV. 2
The following are FINAL ROUND and TOTAL results from the Grand National Rodeo at the Cow Palace, Sunday, November 02, 2003:

Saddle Bronc Riding (final round):
1, Bryce Miller, Kaycee, Wyo., 82 points on Iím No Smokeless Angel, $1,000.
2/3, Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, Canada, and Ira Slagowski, Carlin, Nev., 81, $625.
4/5, Ryan Mapston, Geyser, Mont., and Rusty Allen, Lehi, Utah, 80, $125.
Saddle Bronc Riding (total on three):
1, Slagowski, 235, $2,737.
2, Miller, 234, $2,099.
3/4, Hay and Steve Dollarhide, Wikieup, Ariz., 230, $1,277.
5, Scott Keogh, Queensland, Australia, 228, $639.
6, Allen, 227, $456.
7, Mapston, 224, $365.
8, Randy Jones, Eagle Point, Ore., $274.

Steer Wrestling (final round): 1, Bryan Fields, Conroe, Texas, 3.5, $520. 2, Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 4.5, $390. 3, Luke Branquinho, 4.7, $260. 4, Jeff Hare, Sacramento, Calif., 4.8, $130. Steer Wrestling (total on three): 1, Fields, 13.5, $2,919. 2, Rube Peterson, Mira Loma, Calif., 14.7. 3/4, Todd Suhn, Brighton, Colo., 14.8, $1,661. 5, Hare, 15.4, $906. 6, Miller, 15.5, $503.
Bareback Riding (final round): 1, Cody De Mers, Boulder, Mont., 84 points on Nez Perce, $1,000. 2, Joe Ketter, Roy, Wash., 81, $750. 3/4, Davey Shields, Jr., Bashaw, Alberta, and Royce Ford, Kersey, Colo., 79, $375. Bareback Riding (total on three): 1, De Mers, 244, $1931. 2, Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 237, $1,563. 3, Ford, 234, $1,053. 4/5, Ketter and Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore., 230, $556. 6, Eric Swenson, Bonham, Texas, 226, $293.
Team Roping (final round): 1, Daniel Green, Oakdale, Calif., and Mike Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., 5.0, $580. 2, Steve Smith, Jr., Carson City, Nev., and Chris Nobles, Vallecito, Calif., 5.4, $435. 3, Shain Sproul, Arlee, Mont., and B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 5.5, $290. 4, Chad Masters, Adams, Tenn., and Michael Jones, Stephenville, Texas, 5.6, $145. Team Roping (total on two): 1, Masters and Jones, 14.8, $2421. 2, Billy Holland, Jr., Oroville, Calif., and Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif., 17.5, $2,003. 3, Green and Beers, 17.6, $1,586. 4, Bert McGill, Fresno, Calif., and Willy Gould, Farmington, Calif., 20.9, $751. 5, Sproul and Campbell, 22.4, $751. 6, Smith and Nobles, 22.8, $417.
Womenís Barrel Race (final round): 1, Lyndee Stairs, Hanford, Calif., 15.71, $821. 2, Cathy Cagliari, Corning, Calif., 15.79, $616. 3, Leandra Spence, Modesto, Calif., 15.90, $410. 4, Maria Gee, Stamford, Mont., 15.95, $205. Womenís Barrel Race (total on two): 1, Cagliari, 46.81, $1,662. 2, Renger, 46.84, $1,425. 3, Patti Jo Higdon, Terry, Miss., 47.20, $1,187. 4, Spence, 47.30, $1,029. 5, Stairs, 47.32, $791. 6, Kristin Weaver, Temeculah, Calif., 47.47, $633. 7, Gee, 47.56, $475. 8, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 47.61, $317. 9, Rachael Ross, Murrietta, Calif., 51.38, $237. 10, Ruth Haislip, Acampo, Calif., 52.28, $158.
Tie Down Roping (final round): 1, Houston Hutto, Del Rio, Texas, 8.3, $460. 2, Trent Creager, 8.5, $345. 3, Chad Rava, Paso Robles, Calif., 8.8, $230. 4, Jeff Coelho, Long Creek, Ore., 9.0, $115. Tie Down Roping (total on three): 1, Hutto, 25.8, $2,738. 2, Jim Locke, Miami, Texas, 27.7, $2,266. 3/4, Jesse Egan, Biggs, Calif., and Coelho, 28.2, $1,558. 5, Neal Felton, Mountain Home, Texas, 28.5, $850. 6, Trent Creager, Pawnee, Okla., 28.7, $472..
Bull Riding (final round): 1, Zack Brown, Yorba Linda, Calif., 90 points on Red Thunder, $1,000. 2, Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash., 87, $750. 3, Case Drake, Sayre, Okla., 85, $500. 4, Shawn Waite, Redmond, Ore., 81, $250. Bull Riding (total on two): 1, Brown, 177, $3,452. 2, Oakes, 164, $2,646. 3, Drake, 162, $1,956. 4, Waite, 160, $1,266. 5, Jason Legler, Eaton, Colo., 159, $805. (on one) 6, Russ Sanders, Livermore, Calif., 85, $575. 7, Marcus Michaelis, Caldwell, Idaho, 83, $460. 8, Greg Potter, Whitt, Texas, 80, $345.

CLICK HERE FOR
TEAM PENNING RESULTS