THE 2004 GRAND NATIONAL RODEO, HORSE AND STOCK SHOW
OCTOBER 29 - NOVEMBER 7
THE SAN FRANCISCO COW PALACE

Arena Schedule

2004 Information
Box Office
Rodeo
Horse Show
Stock Show
Country Music Concerts
Western Art & Wine
School Program
Flag Teams
Sponsors & Links
Queen Search
Directions & Lodging
Day by Day Schedule
Mercantile
Sponsorship Opportunities
Home Page


Home Page


2004 GRAND NATIONAL ARENA SCHEDULE

FRIDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW

CATTLEMEN’S NIGHT

Cocktails – 5:00 p.m.

Barbeque – 5:30 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

OCTOBER 29, 8:00 PM

Time      Event    Class

8:00      1          Cow Palace Cowgirls National Anthem                            

8:06      2          Saddle Bronc Bronc Riding

8:23      3          Miss Grand National

8:24      4          Class 701, Five Gaited Open, American Saddlebreds,

Sponsored by:  Jack In The Box

8:34      5          Steer Wrestling

8:44      6          Sheep Dog Trial Finals  

8:54      7          Bareback Riding

9:05      8          Livestock Man of the Year Presentation, w/Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch 

9:15      9          Team Roping

9:25      10         Class 702, Five Gaited Amateur/Juvenile, American Saddlebreds,

Sponsored by:  Jack In The Box

9:35      11         Barrel Racing

9:45      12         Tie-Down Roping

9:55      13         Bull Riding        

10:15                Charlie Daniels Concert 

 

SATURDAY MATINEE ARENA SHOW

OCTOBER 30, 2:00 PM

Time      Event   Class

2:00      1          Cow Palace Cowgirls National Anthem    

2:06      2          Class 600, Team Penning Superstakes Finals,

Sponsored by:  Andreini & Company

2:26      3          Saddle Bronc Riding

2:43      4          Miss Grand National

2:44      5          Steer Wrestling 

2:54      6          Class 723, Roadster Horse Open, American Saddlebreds

Sponsored by:  Jack In The Box

3:04      7          Bareback Bronc Riding

3:15      8          Team Roping

3:25      9          Sheep Dog Trials

3:35      10         Barrel Racing

3:45      11         Salute to West Coast Rodeo Queens

3:50      12         Tie-Down Roping

4:00      13         Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch

4:05      14         Bull Riding        

4:25                  Close of Performance

 

SATURDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW

OCTOBER 30, 8:00 PM

6:45      Pre-Show American Saddlebred Classes

Time      Event    Class                                                     

8:00      1          CSHA Color Guard Opening Ceremony   

8:17      2          Saddle Bronc Riding

8:34      3          Miss Grand National

8:35      4          Steer Wrestling 

8:45      5          Sheep Dog Trials          

8:55      6          Bareback Bronc Riding  

9:06      7          AQHA Ranch Horse Awards

            Saddle Sponsored by: Caliente Saddle Co. & Central Coast Trailers

9:09      8          Team Roping    

9:19      9          Media Personalities Bull Riding Finals

9:31      10         Barrel Racing

9:41      11         Class 711, Three Gaited Pleasure Open, American Saddlebreds,

Sponsored by:  Jack In The Box

9:51      12         Tie-Down Roping           

10:01    13         Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch

10:06    14         Bull Riding

10:26                Tracy Lawrence Concert                                       

 

SUNDAY MATINEE ARENA SHOW

HAPPY HALLOWEEN

OCTOBER 31,  2:00 p.m.

1:00      Pre-Show American Saddlebred Classes

Time      Event   Class   

2:00      1          Cow Palace Cowgirls National Anthem    

2:06      2          Saddle Bronc Riding      

2:23      3          Miss Grand National

2:24      4          Steer Wrestling 

2:34      5          Class 716, Western Pleasure Championship, American Saddlebreds

                        Sponsored by:  Jack In The Box

2:44      6          Bareback Bronc Riding

2:55      7          Sheep Dog Trials

3:05      8          Team Roping

3:15      9          Class 714, Show Pleasure Driving Championship, American Saddlebreds

3:25      10         Barrel Racing

3:35      11         Class 703, Five Gaited Championship, American Saddlebreds

                        Sponsored by:  Jack In The Box

3:45      12         Tie-Down Roping

3:55      13         Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch

4:00      14         Bull Riding        

4:20                  Performance Close

                        American Saddlebred Classes Immediately Following Matinee

                                               

MONDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW

NOVEMBER 1, 7:30pm

5:30-7:15 pm     Pre-Show American Saddlebred Classes

Time      Event    Class               

7:30      1          Cow Palace Cowgirls National Anthem

7:36      2          Saddle Bronc Riding      

7:53      3          Miss Grand National      

7:54      4          Steer Wrestling 

8:04      5          Class 706, Three Gaited Championship, American Saddlebreds

                        Sponsored by:  Jack In The Box

8:17      6          Bareback Bronc Riding

8:27      7          Team Roping

8:37      8          Grand Champion Drill Team

8:43      9          Barrel Racing    

8:53      10         Class 710, Five Gaited Pleasure Championship, American Saddlebreds

                        Sponsored by:  Jack In The Box

9:07      11         Tie-Down Roping

9:17      12         Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch

9:22      13         Bull Riding        

9:42                  Close of Performance    

                       

WEDNESDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW

NOVEMBER 3, 7:30 P.M.

Pre-Jumping, 6:30 p.m.

Time      Event    Class               

7:30      1          Salute to Armed Forces 

7:40      2          Class 480, $6,500 Junior/Amateur Grand Prix

8:10      3          Saddle Bronc Riding      

8:27      4          Miss Grand National

8:28      5          Steer Wrestling

8:39      6          Bareback Bronc Riding  

8:49      7          Team Roping

8:59      8          California Historical Artillary Club

9:05      9          Barrel Racing

9:15      10         Cow Palace Cowgirls

9:21      11         Tie-Down Roping

9:31      12         Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch   

9:36      13         Bull Riding

9:56                  Performance Close

 

THURSDAY EVENING BULL RIDING

PBR U.S. SMOKELESS TOBACCO CHALLENGER TOUR

PRESENTED BY:  TIRE PROS

NOVEMBER 4, 8:00 PM

Time      Event   Class               

8:00      1          Contestants Opening Ceremony & National Anthem

8:20      2          Bull Riding (45 Contestants)

9:30      3          Cow Palace Cowgirls

9:37      4          Bull Riding Final Round

10:07                Close of Performance

 

FRIDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW

NOVEMBER 5, 8:00 PM

95.7 THE BEAR Night

Pre-Jumping, 7:00 p.m.

Time      Event    Class               

8:00      1          Cow Palace Cowgirls National Anthem                            

8:06      2          Class 481, $6,500 Junior/Amateur Grand Prix

8:31      3          Saddle Bronc Riding      

8:48      4          Miss Grand National

8:49      5          Steer Wrestling 

8:59      6          Bareback Bronc Riding  

9:10      7          Team Roping    

9:20      8          Cow Palace Cowgirls

9:26      9          Barrel Racing

9:36      10         Livestock Showcase

9:41      11         Tie-Down Roping

9:51      12         Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch   

9:56      13         Bull Riding

10:16                Reba McEntire Concert

 

SATURDAY MATINEE ARENA SHOW

NOVEMBER 6, 2:00 PM

Time      Event   Class

2:00      1          Cow Palace Cowgirls National Anthem    

2:06      2          Class 503,  CPHA Jr Hunt Seat Medal Finals – Top Ten

2:41      3          Saddle Bronc Riding      

2:58      4          Miss Grand National

2:59      5          Steer Wrestling

3:09      6          Bareback Bronc Riding  

3:20      7          Team Roping    

3:30      8          Cow Palace Cowgirls

3:36      9          Barrel Racing

3:46      10         Tie-Down Roping

3:56      11         Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch

4:01      12         Bull Riding        

4:21                  Performance Close                                

 

SATURDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW

NOVEMBER 6, 8:00 PM

Pre-Jumping, 7:00 p.m.

Time      Event    Class   

8:00      1          Cow Palace Cowgirls National Anthem                

8:06      2          Class 482, Open Jumpers          

                        Sponsored by:  Fior d’Italia Restaurant, North Beach

8:31      3          Saddle Bronc Riding      

8:48      4          Miss Grand National

8:49      5          Steer Wrestling 

8:59      6          Bareback Bronc Riding  

9:10      7          Team Roping

9:20                  Cow Palace Cowgirls

9:26      9          Barrel Racing    

9:36      10         Livestock Showcase

9:41      11         Tie-Down Roping

9:51      12         Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch

9:56                  Six Pac Team Roping Championship      

10:02    13         Bull Riding

10:22                Buckin’ Ball till 1:00 a.m.                                                           

 

SUNDAY FINALS ARENA SHOW

NOVEMBER 7, 3:00PM

Pre-Jumping, 2:00 p.m.

Time      Event   Class   

3:00      1          National Anthem & Junior Livestock Champions   

3:10      2          Class 483, $15,000 Grand Prix   

4:00      3          Saddle Bronc Riding Championship

4:20      4          Miss Grand National      

4:22      5          Steer Wrestling Championship

4:37      6          Bareback Bronc Championship

4:57      7          Team Roping Championship

5:12      8          Barrel Racing Championship      

5:24      9          Tie-Down Roping Championship

5:39      10         Hames Valley Vineyards Hitch

5:45      11         Bull Riding Championship          

6:10      12         All Around Cowboy Saddle Presentation

Sponsored by:  Sunical Land & Livestock

                        Six Pack Rodeo Champion Awards

6:15                  Performance Close



Tickets now on sale
Tickets & Information: Phone: 415-404-4111 • Fax: 415-469-6111
Cow Palace Box Office Advance Sale Hours:
Monday through Saturday from 10:00am to 5:00pm
Closed on Sunday