2000 Grand National Arena Show Schedule
FRIDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW
OCTOBER 27 - 8:00 PM
Rodeo Performance #1
Pre-Jumping 7:00 p.m.
Time Event Class Minutes
8:00 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 4
8:04 p.m. 2 Class 476 $6,500 Junior/Amateur Grand Prix 30
8:34 p.m. 3 Miss Grand National 1
8:35 p.m. 4 CSHA Color Guard Extravaganza & Awards 12
presented by PEPSI
8:47 p.m. 5 Bareback Bronc Riding 11
8:58 p.m. 6 Steer Wrestling 11
9:09 p.m. 7 Hames Valley Vineyard Percheron Hitch 2
Richmond Sanitary Services presents
"Little Hitch" Mini Horse Team
9:11 p.m. 8 Barrel Racing 10
9:21 p.m. 9 Saddle Bronc Riding 18
9:39 p.m. 10 Team Roping 11
9:50 p.m. 11 Flying U Teeter-Totter 4
9:54 p.m. 12 Calf Roping 9
10:03 p.m. 13 Bull Riding 18
10:21 p.m. 13 Rodeo Closing 2
10:23 p.m. 15 Mark Chesnutt in Concert 50
11:13 Close of Performance
Total : 193 (3 hrs. 13 min)
SATURDAY MATINEE ARENA SHOW
OCTOBER 28 - 2:00 PM
Rodeo Performance #2
Time Event Class Minutes
2:00 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 4
2:04 p.m. 2 Class 462 CPHA Junior/Amateur Hunt Seat
Medal Finals Top Ten 35
2:39 p.m. 3 Miss Grand National 1
2:40 p.m. 4 Bareback Bronc Riding 11
2:51 p.m. 5 Steer Wrestling 11
3:02 p.m. 7 Sundance Vaulting Club Demonstration 5
3:07 p.m. 8 Barrel Racing 10
3:17 p.m. 9 Saddle Bronc Riding 18
3:35 p.m. 10 Hames Valley Vineyards Percheron Hitch 3
Richmond Sanitary Services presents
"Little Hitch" Mini Horse Team
3:38 p.m. 11 Team Roping 11
3:49 p.m. 12 Flying U Teeter Totter 4
3:53 p.m. 13 Calf Roping 9
4:02 p.m. 14 Bull Riding 20
4:22 p.m. 15 Rodeo Closing 2
4:24 p.m. Close of Performance
Total: 144 (2 hrs. 24 min.)
SATURDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW
OCTOBER 28 - 8:00 PM
Rodeo Performance #3
Pre-Jumping 7: 00 p.m.
Time Event Class Minutes
8:00 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 4
8:04 p.m. 2 Class 477 $6,500 Junior/Amateur - 2nd Round 30
8:34 p.m. 3 Miss Grand National 1
8:35 p.m. 4 Bareback Bronc Riding 11
8:46 p.m. 5 Steer Wrestling 11
8:57 p.m. 6 Media Personalities Bull Riding Finals 10
9:07 p.m. 7 Barrel Racing 10
9:17 p.m. 8 Saddle Bronc Riding 18
9:35 p.m. 9 Hames Valley Vineyards Percherons 3
Richmond Sanitary Services presents
"Little Hitch" Miniature Horse Team
9:38 p.m. 10 Team Roping 11
9:49 p.m. 11 Flying U Teeter Totter 4
9:53 p.m. 12 Calf Roping 9
10:02 p.m. 13 Bull Riding 20
10:22 p.m. 14 Rodeo Closing 2
10:24 p.m. 15 Lee Ann Womack Concert 50
11:14p.m. Close of Performance
Total: 194 (3 hrs. 14 mins.)
SUNDAY MATINEE ARENA SHOW
OCTOBER 29 - 3:00 PM
Rodeo Performance #4
Pre-Jumping: 2:00 p.m.
Time Event Class Minutes
3:00 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 5
3:05 p.m. 2 Class 478, $6,500 Jr/Amateur Grand Prix Finals 35
3:40 p.m. 3 Miss Grand National 1
3:41 p.m. 4 Bareback Bronc Riding 11
3:52 p.m. 5 Steer Wrestling 11
4:03 p.m. 6 Hames Valley Vineyards Percheron Hitch
and Richmond Sanitary Services presents
"Little Hitch" Miniature Horse Team 3
4:06 p.m. 7 Barrel Racing 10
4:16 p.m. 8 Saddle Bronc Riding 18
4:34 p.m. 10 Team Roping 11
4:45 p.m. 11 Flying U Teeter Totter 4
4:49 p.m. 12 Calf Roping 9
4:58 p.m. 13 Bull Riding 20
5:18 p.m. 14 Rodeo Closing 2
Total: 140 (2 hrs. 20 min.)
5:20 p.m. Vicente Fernandez and Banda El Recodo
Family Dance Concert
WEDNESDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW
NOVEMBER 1 - 7:30 PM
Rodeo Performance #5
Time Event Class Minutes
7:30 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 4
7:34 p.m. 2 Miss Grand National 1
7:35 p.m. 3 Bareback Bronc Riding 11
7:46 p.m. 5 Steer Wrestling 11
7:57 p.m. 6 Working Sheep Dog Finals
presented by Rainbow Ag / Purina 20
8:17 p.m. 7 Saddle Bronc Riding 18
8:35 p.m. 12 Barrel Racing 10
8:45 p.m. 8 Hames Valley Vineyards Percheron Hitch 5
Richmond Sanitary Services presents
"Little Hitch" Miniature Horse Team
Gypsy Rose Ranch - Gypsy Vanner Horses
8:50 p.m. 10 Bull Riding 20
9:10 p.m. 11 Flying U Teeter Totter 4
9:14 p.m. 12 Team Roping 11
9:25 p.m. 13 Charlie Too Tall 3
9:28 p.m. 14 Calf Roping 9
9:37 p.m. 15 Rodeo Closing 2
9:39 p.m. Close of Performance
Total: 129 (2 hrs. 9 minutes)
THURSDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW
NOVEMBER 2 - 7:30 PM
Rodeo Performance #6
Time Event Class Minutes
7:30 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 4
7:34 p.m. 2 Class 600 $2,000 Grand National
Team Penning Championship 30
8:04 p.m. 3 Miss Grand National 1
8:05 p.m. 4 Bareback Bronc Riding 11
8:16 p.m. 5 Steer Wrestling 13
8:29 p.m. 6 Class 607 - $5,000 Open Hackamore Finals 25
8:54 p.m. 7 Six Pack Championship Awards 2
8:56 p.m. 8 Barrel Racing 10
9:06 p.m. 9 Hames Valley Vineyards Percheron Hitch 12
Livestock Man of the Year - Max Herzog
California Chamber of Commerce Presentation
Richmond Sanitary Services presents
"Little Hitch" Miniature Horse Team
9:18 p.m. 13 Team Roping 11
9:29 p.m. 9 Parade of Champion Cattle 3
9:32 p.m. 14 Calf Roping 9
9:41 p.m. 15 Bull Riding 20
10:01 p.m. 16 Flying U Teeter Totter 4
10:05 p.m. 17 Rodeo Close 2
10:07 p.m. Close of Performance
Total: 157(2 hrs. 37 min.)
FRIDAY EVENING ARENA SHOW
NOVEMBER 3 - 8:00 PM
Rodeo Performance #7
Pre-Jumping 7:00 p.m.
Time Event Class Minutes
8:00 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 4
8:04 p.m. 2 Class 479 - $1,000 Open Jumpers 25
8:29 p.m. 3 Miss Grand National 1
8:30 p.m. 4 Bareback Bronc Riding 11
8:41 p.m. 5 Class 831 - Arabian Western Pleasure, Open 10
8:51 p.m. 6 Steer Wrestling 11
9:02 p.m. 7 Hames Valley Vineyards Percheron Hitch 3
Richmond Sanitary Service presents
"Little Hitch" Miniature Horse Team
9:05 p.m. 8 Barrel Racing 10
9:15 p.m. 9 Saddle Bronc Riding 18
9:33 p.m. 10 Class 602 - $7,500 Open Bridle Finals 25
9:58 p.m. 11 Team Roping 11
10:09 p.m. 12 Calf Roping 9
10:18 p.m. 13 Bull Riding 24
Flying U Teeter Totter
10:42 p.m. 14 Rodeo Closing 2
10:44 p.m. 15 Toby Keith Concert 50
11:34 p.m. Performance Close
Total minutes: 214 (3 hrs. 34 min)
SATURDAY, MATINEE ARENA SHOW
NOVEMBER 4 - 2:00 PM
Rodeo Performance #8
Time Event Class Minutes
2:00 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 4
2:04 p.m. 2 Miss Grand National 1
2:05 p.m. 3 Bareback Bronc Riding 11
2:16 p.m. 4 Class 847 - Arabian $1,000 Ladies Side
Saddle Championship 12
2:28 p.m. 5 Steer Wrestling 11
2:39 p.m. 6 Class 841 Arabian $1,000 Country
English Pleasure Championship 12
2:51 p.m. 7 Barrel Racing 10
3:01 p.m. 8 Saddle Bronc Riding 18
3:19 p.m. 9 Class 829 Arabian Western Pleasure, AOTR 12
3:31 p.m. 10 Team Roping 11
3:42 p.m. 11 Arabian Liberty Horse 5
3:47 p.m. 12 Calf Roping 10
3:57 p.m. 13 Hames Valley Vineyards Percheron Hitch 3
Richmond Sanitary Service presents
"Little Hitch" Miniature Horse Team
4:00 p.m. 14 Bull Riding 24
Flying U Teeter Totter
4:24 p.m. 15 Rodeo Closing 2
4:26 p.m. Performance Close
Total: 146 (2 hrs. 26 min.)
SATURDAY, EVENING ARENA SHOW
NOVEMBER 4 - 8:00 PM
Rodeo Performance #9
Pre-Jumping: 7:00 p.m.
Time Event Class Minutes
8:00 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 4
8:04 p.m. 2 Class 480 - $1,000 Open Jumpers 25
8:29 p.m. 3 Miss Grand National 1
8:30 p.m. 4 Bareback Bronc Riding 11
8:41 p.m. 5 Class 836 - Arabian $1,000 Hunter Pleasure
Championship 12
8:53 p.m. 6 Steer Wrestling 11
9:04 p.m. 7 Hames Valley Vineyards Percheron Hitch 3
Richmond Sanitary Service presents
"Little Hitch" Miniature Horse Team
9:07 p.m 8 Barrel Racing 10
9:17 p.m. 9 Saddle Bronc Riding 18
9:35 p.m. 11 Team Roping 11
9:46 p.m. 12 Class 844 - Arabian Native Costume, Open 12
9:58 p.m. 13 Cowboy Poker 4
10:02 p.m. 13 Calf Roping 9
10:11 p.m. 14 Bull Riding 24
10:35 p.m. 15 Rodeo Closing 2
Total: 157 (2 hrs. 37 min.)
10:37 p.m. Buckin' Ball till 1:00 a.m.
Shane Minor
California Cowboys
SUNDAY FINALS ARENA SHOW
NOVEMBER 5 - 3:00PM
RODEO PERFORMANCE #10
Pre-Jumping: 2:00 p.m.
Time Event Class Minutes
3:00 p.m. 1 Force of the Horse Opening 4
3:04 p.m. 2 Class 481 - $15,000 Grand Prix 35
3:39 p.m. 3 Miss Grand National 3
3:42 p.m. 4 Bareback Bronc Riding Championship 17
3:59 p.m. 5 Steer Wrestling Championship 15
4:14 p.m. 6 Hames Valley Vineyards Percheron Hitch 5
Richmond Sanitary Service presents
"Little Hitch" Miniature Horse Team
4:19 p.m. 7 Barrel Racing Championship 12
4:31 p.m. 8 Saddle Bronc Riding 20
4:51 p.m. 9 Class 832 - Arabian $1,000 Western
Pleasure Championship 14
5:05 p.m. 10 Team Roping Championship 15
5:20 p.m. 11 Class 845 - Arabian $1,000 Native Costume
Championship 15
5:35 p.m. 12 Calf Roping Championship 15
5:50 p.m. 13 Bull Riding Championship 30
Flying U Teeter Totter
6:20 p.m. 14 All Around Cowboy Saddle Presentation 4
Rodeo Closing
6:24 p.m. Performance Close
Total: 204 (3 hrs. 24 min.)